Get started7 Brooklyn Cottages is a semi-detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2PW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 691 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 51.8% above the 2010 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
7 Brooklyn Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 11 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Brooklyn Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,648
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2010Most recent
£170,000
+10.4%over 9 months26 October 2009
£154,000
+109.5%over 10 years23 July 1999
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2PW: £407,000 (2022–2019).
Oakley Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2022
4 Brooklyn Cottages Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2021
Ryeside Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2021
Pentewan Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2019
Woodview Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
IP31 2SJ
Barton Hamlet — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.