Get startedPentewan is a detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2PW). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 is 26.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £440,000.
Pentewan's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Planning Application - Erection of (i) 1½ storey rear extension incorporating dormer window (ii) single storey side extension (iii) single storey front extension incorporating porch (following demolition of existing garage and conservatory) (iv) insertion of 2 no. dormer windows to front elevation (revised scheme to SE/08/1507)
Pentewan has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 11 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, Pentewan stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,234
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Planning Application - Erection of (i) 1 1/2 storey rear extension incorporating dormer window (ii) single storey side extension (iii) single storey front extension incorporating porch (following demolition of existing garage and conservatory) (iv) insertion of dormer window to front elevation, as amended by plan 0879/10/B received 4th December removing the garage from the proposal and altering the facing material of the side extension, and plan 0879/10/D received 20th March 2009
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2019Most recent
£440,000
+7.3%over 4 years18 November 2014
£410,000
+88.5%over 6 years18 June 2008
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2PW: £375,000 (2022–2017).
Oakley Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2022
4 Brooklyn Cottages Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2021
Ryeside Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds