Get startedRyeside is a detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2PW). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 23.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2005. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £407,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ryeside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning Application - Construction of dormer windows on front and rear roof slopes (in association with conversion of loft space)
Price for Ryeside has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£407,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for Ryeside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,482
Street avg £2,958
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

1 March 2021Most recent
£407,000
+69.6%over 17 years12 December 2003
£239,950
+203.7%over 5 years26 June 1998
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2PW: £375,000 (2022–2017).
Oakley Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2022
4 Brooklyn Cottages Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2021
Pentewan Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2019
Woodview Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2019
1 Brooklyn Cottages Thurston Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
IP31 2RN
Barton Hamlet — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.