Get started2 Oak Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Fornham St. Martin, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1TH). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £555,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Oak Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Planning Application - Erection of single storey side extension and conservatory to rear
2 Oak Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Russell Baron Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

13 July 2022Most recent
£555,000
+136.2%over 17 years20 June 2005
£235,000
+38.2%over 2 years11 June 2003
£170,075
Median price across the last 3 sales in IP31 1TH: £245,000 (2014–1998).
IP31 1SU
Closest school
1.1 km
Tollgate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.