Get started1 Trinity Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Honington, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1RE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 111), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 29.7% above the 2011 sale price. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Trinity Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 15 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 1 Trinity Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2011Most recent
£172,000
+2.5%over 7 years6 November 2003
£167,750
+33.9%over 1 year9 August 2002
£125,250
+36.1%over 1 year17 November 2000
£92,000
+114.0%over 5 years6 September 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1RE: £415,000 (2025–2020).
Wheelwrights Malting Row Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2025
3 Malting Row Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2023
North View Malting Row Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2022
Rose Cott House Malting Row Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2021
Oak Mead Malting Row Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
IP31 1NJ
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Honington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.