Get started5 St Andrews Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 146.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 101 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
5 St Andrews Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£380,000
+46.2%over 13 years21 December 2007
£260,000
+4.0%over 2 years8 June 2005
£250,000
+83.8%over 6 years1 April 1999
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1EQ: £320,000 (2025–2013).
10 St Andrews Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2025
12 St Andrews Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2022
4 St Andrews Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2020
14 St Andrews Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2020
6 St Andrews Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
IP31 1RX
Royal George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.