Get started27 Millfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £410,000. At 131 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 28 EPCs).
27 Millfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 27 Millfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,130
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£410,000
+20.6%over 4 years23 November 2020
£340,000
+44.7%over 14 years2 June 2006
£235,000
+88.1%over 6 years12 May 2000
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1DX: £417,500 (2025–2022).
19 Millfield Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2025
5 Millfield Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2024
91 Millfield Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2023
11 Millfield Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2022
39 Millfield Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
IP31 1RX
West Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.