Get started7 Jarrold Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1362 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 15% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £367,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Jarrold Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2021
Latest sale on 7 Jarrold Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Jarrold Close lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

27 September 2019Most recent
£367,000
+4.9%over 2 years20 July 2017
£350,000
+27.3%over 5 years3 August 2011
£275,000
+10.0%over 3 years12 June 2008
£249,999
+208.6%over 12 years16 August 1995
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1DT: £247,200 (2018–2003).
1 Jarrold Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2018
5 Jarrold Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2013
6 Jarrold Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2007
3 Jarrold Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 1998
9 Jarrold Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 1995
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
IP31 1RX
Royal George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.