Get startedHatters is a detached house in Coney Weston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 sits 59.2% above the 2004 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 200 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Hatters's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Hatters has an approved extension on the planning record.
Planning Application - Erection of single storey extensions to front, sides and rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.0% per year over 4 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, Hatters runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,850
Street avg £2,894
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

19 February 2004Most recent
£370,000
+120.2%over 4 years22 October 1999
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1DN: £535,000 (2025–2022).
Weston Gate Thetford Road Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2025
The Homestead Thetford Road Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2024
Tudor Ash Thetford Road Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2023
Jasmine House Thetford Road Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2022
Fairview Thetford Road Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
IP31 1SY
The Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.