Get started6 Bardwell Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £249,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 6 Bardwell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,507
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£249,000
+57.6%over 9 years16 August 2011
£158,000
+97.5%over 9 years12 April 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1DF: £300,000 (2023–2018).
Blackthorn House Bardwell Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2023
2 Tythe Barn Cottages Bardwell Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2018
Little White House Bardwell Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2018
Barningham House Bardwell Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2018
Double Cottage Bardwell Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
IP31 1NJ
Royal George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.