Get started4 Church Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2007–2012, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 55% above the 2012 sale of £171,000. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
4 Church Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2022
4 Church Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 6 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 6 years.
4 Church Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,008
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

16 November 2012Most recent
£171,000
-1.7%over 5 years23 March 2007
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1DE: £325,000 (2025–2021).
7 Church Gardens Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2025
3 Church Gardens Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2024
25 Church Gardens Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2023
14 Church Gardens Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2021
21 Church Gardens Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
IP31 1EP
Royal George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.