Get startedLarche House is a detached house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 70.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 is 19.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £475,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Larche House has grown more than fourfold since the 2017 starting point.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 70.3% per year over 4 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 70.3% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, Larche House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,746
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

23 March 2021Most recent
£475,000
+630.8%over 3 years27 June 2017
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1BP: £330,000 (2025–2021).
Ivy Cottage Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2025
2 Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2024
The Cottage Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2023
Laurel Cottage Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2021
Hawthorne House Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 11 years
IP31 1SU
Royal George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.