Get startedThe Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Sold December 2023 for £332,000.
The Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning Application - (i) Erection of single storey dwelling (ii) construction of new access with associated shared parking and turning area (revised scheme to SE/09/0144)
The Cottage changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 3 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 3 years.
The Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,132
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Planning Application - (i) Erection of single storey dwelling (ii) construction of new access with associated parking. Amended by letter received 24.2.09 confirming boundary treatment.
4 December 2023Most recent
£332,000
+3.8%over 12 months14 December 2022
£320,000
+19.6%over 1 year12 February 2021
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1BP: £475,000 (2025–2021).
Ivy Cottage Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2025
2 Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2024
Laurel Cottage Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2021
Hawthorne House Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2021
Larche House Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
IP31 1NJ
Royal George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.