Get started4 Hepworth Road is a semi-detached house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in May 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 274.2% above the 2001 sale of £96,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 61.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 127 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 23 EPCs).
4 Hepworth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Planning Application - Erection of first floor rear extension
4 Hepworth Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 4 Hepworth Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£764
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Planning Application - Erection of detached double garage (following demolition of existing garage) and alterations to vehicular access
18 May 2001Most recent
£96,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1BP: £330,000 (2025–2021).
Ivy Cottage Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2025
2 Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2024
The Cottage Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2023
Laurel Cottage Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2021
Hawthorne House Hepworth Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
IP31 1HT
Royal George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB