Get started8 The Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Bardwell, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2023
8 The Croft has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Planning Application - Erection of single storey side extension (following demolition of existing garage)
8 The Croft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 The Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

8 June 2020Most recent
£350,000
+10.4%over 2 years22 September 2017
£317,000
+71.4%over 11 years31 March 2006
£185,000
+117.6%over 6 years4 November 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1AN: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
IP31 1RX
Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bardwell Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.