Get startedLeoden is a detached house in Bardwell, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil.
Held since August 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 sits 313.3% above the 1997 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 72.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2012. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
Leoden sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
TCA12/2255 - Trees in a Conservation Area NotificationFell one Horse chestnut tree to north west of property
Leoden's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Leoden stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£670
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

20 August 1997Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1AL: £300,000 (2025–2019).
4 Hill Cottages Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2025
St Peters Guildhall Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2024
Jacelyn Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2020
Mulberry House Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2020
Lilac House Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
IP31 1SU
Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bardwell Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB