Get startedDunlap House is a property in Bardwell, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1AL). It has council tax band E.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2008. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Dunlap House sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
TCA08/1655 - Trees in a Conservation Area NotificationFell six Leylandii trees.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£372,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 15 years.
29 July 2010Most recent
£372,500
+270.6%over 15 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

14 June 1995
£100,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1AL: £300,000 (2025–2019).
4 Hill Cottages Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2025
St Peters Guildhall Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2024
Jacelyn Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2020
Mulberry House Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2020
Lilac House Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2018
IP31 1SN
Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bardwell Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.