Get started29 Appleby Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 11.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 29 Appleby Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,824
Street avg £2,869
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shortlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2019Most recent
£260,000
+23.8%over 3 years5 January 2016
£210,000
+13.5%over 7 years21 April 2008
£185,000
+5.7%over 1 year20 October 2006
£175,000
+157.4%over 7 years28 May 1999
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9XS: £275,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
IP2 9RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.