Get started8 Appleby Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1579 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 35.8% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £330,000 in December 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
8 Appleby Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2020
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed Use or Development. Town and Country Planning Act 1990: Section 192, as amended by section 10 of the Planning and Compensation Act 1991 - Conversion of garage into additional living accommodation. Insulating walls and floors, creating a new window opening. Buiding internal partition walls, and fitting plumbing and electrics.
Latest sale on 8 Appleby Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Appleby Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,974
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shortlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

3 December 2018Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9XS: £273,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
IP2 9RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB