Get started30 Appleby Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 15.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £320,000 in September 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
30 Appleby Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2020
Householder Planning Application - Erection of single unsided carport (retention of).
30 Appleby Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 9 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 9 years.
30 Appleby Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shortlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

19 September 2019Most recent
£320,000
+56.5%over 8 years13 October 2010
£204,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9XS: £273,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
IP2 9RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB