Get started22 Almondhayes is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 23.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Almondhayes runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,319
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Hill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2018Most recent
£320,000
+28.0%over 5 years25 January 2013
£250,000
+5.9%over 6 years24 July 2006
£236,000
+124.8%over 6 years30 July 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9SH: £400,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
IP2 9RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Hillside Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.