Get started18 Almondhayes is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,500 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Almondhayes has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£400,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
18 Almondhayes outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,513
Street avg £2,425
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Hill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

31 January 2022Most recent
£400,500
+25.2%over 4 years26 June 2017
£320,000
+180.7%over 17 years23 June 2000
£114,000
+30.3%over 1 year20 November 1998
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9SH: £365,000 (2020–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
IP2 9RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Hillside Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.