Get started4 Blyth Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9SE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 59.1% above the 2013 sale of £126,995. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£126,995
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
4 Blyth Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,764
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blyth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

27 September 2013Most recent
£126,995
-0.8%over 7 years11 September 2006
£128,000
+11.3%over 2 years25 September 2003
£115,000
+187.5%over 7 years20 December 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9SE: £187,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 9BT
Closest school
0.6 km
The Willows Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.