Get started7 Briarhayes Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £187,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Briarhayes Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 7 Briarhayes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,367
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pembroke Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2019Most recent
£187,000
+38.0%over 8 years5 November 2010
£135,500
+22.1%26 May 2010
£111,000
+11.0%over 7 years13 May 2003
£100,000
+122.2%over 8 years27 January 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9AZ: £226,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
IP2 9YH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.