Get started2 Briarhayes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Ipswich HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 50% above the 2012 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012.
2 Briarhayes Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2021
2 Briarhayes Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 6 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 2 Briarhayes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,399
Street avg £2,655
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pembroke Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

4 October 2012Most recent
£130,000
-3.7%over 5 years27 February 2007
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9AZ: £226,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP2 9BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB