Get started22 Bradley Street is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 31.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £123,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
22 Bradley Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Bradley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,864
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

13 July 2018Most recent
£123,000
-9.9%over 1 year13 July 2016
£136,500
+62.5%over 12 years28 April 2004
£83,995
+154.5%over 4 years15 October 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DU: £167,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 8AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.