Get started15 Bradley Street is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 83% above the 2013 sale of £82,500. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
15 Bradley Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Bradley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2013Most recent
£82,500
+16.2%over 2 years9 June 2011
£71,000
+31.5%over 9 years15 April 2002
£54,000
+50.0%over 3 years9 October 1998
£36,000
+12.5%over 1 year8 November 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DU: £167,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.