Get started65 Goldcrest Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0SF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £255,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 65 Goldcrest Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 11 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 65 Goldcrest Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,713
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stonechat Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2021Most recent
£255,000
+131.8%over 10 years2 July 2010
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0SF: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP2 0JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Sprites Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB