Get started12 Goldcrest Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0SF). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 26th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 54 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 30% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £90,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
12 Goldcrest Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2021
12 Goldcrest Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
12 Goldcrest Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,869
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stonechat Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£90,000
+24.1%over 6 years17 October 2014
£72,500
+79.0%over 12 years7 December 2001
£40,500
+58.8%over 4 years12 June 1997
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0SF: £207,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.2 km
Sprites Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.