Get started2 Clover Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since November 2008 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 104.1% above the 2008 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 25.5% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 2 Clover Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,161
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thistle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2008Most recent
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0PW: £217,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mark's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB