Get started19 Clover Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 15.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 19 Clover Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,202
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thistle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2025Most recent
£185,000
+15.6%over 8 years15 December 2016
£160,000
+18.5%over 10 years13 June 2006
£135,000
+14.4%28 April 2006
£118,000
+26.9%over 3 years17 December 2002
£92,995
+63.3%over 1 year25 April 2001
£56,950
+19.9%over 1 year25 June 1999
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0PW: £217,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mark's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.