Get started7 Copperfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Copperfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 10 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 10 years.
7 Copperfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Triangle Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

18 July 2024Most recent
£200,000
+42.9%over 2 years11 February 2022
£140,000
-12.5%over 3 years19 December 2018
£160,000
+33.3%over 4 years21 March 2014
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0JT: £175,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.