Get started36 Copperfield Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
36 Copperfield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,534
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Triangle Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2025Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 11 years17 April 2014
£124,995
+40.4%over 9 years7 May 2004
£89,000
+20.3%7 November 2003
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0JT: £175,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.