Get started7 Lavenham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 27.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2022
7 Lavenham Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dickens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2017Most recent
£195,000
+56.0%over 4 years25 May 2012
£125,000
-2.0%over 2 years28 September 2009
£127,500
-2.7%over 1 year8 February 2008
£131,000
+9.6%over 2 years17 August 2005
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0JH: £257,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP2 0LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.