Get started32 Lavenham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £285,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Lavenham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
32 Lavenham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,563
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dickens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£285,000
+32.6%over 4 years25 June 2021
£215,000
+59.3%over 16 years10 September 2004
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0JH: £257,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP2 0LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.