Get started26 Lavenham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 16.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 31 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £195,000.
Price for 26 Lavenham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 26 Lavenham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dickens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2020Most recent
£195,000
+50.0%over 14 years8 May 2006
£130,000
+10.2%over 1 year1 March 2005
£118,000
+40.5%over 3 years30 January 2002
£84,000
+57.0%over 2 years18 May 1999
£53,500
+57.4%over 3 years10 July 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0JH: £257,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.