Get started10 Lavenham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £223,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2024
10 Lavenham Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £2,347
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dickens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2021Most recent
£223,000
+31.2%over 6 years19 December 2014
£169,995
+12.6%over 4 years11 June 2010
£151,000
+18.0%over 5 years6 May 2005
£128,000
-3.0%5 November 2004
£132,000
+120.0%over 3 years22 March 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0JH: £257,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP2 0LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.