Get started53 Reavell Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 57 m² this is the 20th smallest of 73 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
53 Reavell Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
53 Reavell Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 15 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 15 years.
53 Reavell Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2024Most recent
£140,000
+0.7%over 1 year30 November 2022
£139,000
+20.9%over 7 years9 October 2015
£115,000
+27.8%over 6 years12 June 2009
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0ET: £134,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.