Get startedApartment 902 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 79 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 79 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 72 EPCs). Last sale on file: £160,000 in July 2023.
Apartment 902's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Apartment 902 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 12 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for Apartment 902 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £2,012
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2023Most recent
£160,000
+39.1%over 10 years17 June 2013
£115,000
-10.9%over 1 year28 November 2011
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0ET: £134,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
IP2 0ET
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.