Get started13 Reavell Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 69 m² this is the 45th smallest of 73 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Reavell Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 13 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 13 years.
13 Reavell Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £2,009
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£155,000
+17.4%over 3 years19 January 2018
£132,000
+10.0%over 2 years3 March 2015
£120,000
+1.7%over 6 years27 February 2009
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0ET: £134,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.