Get started101 Compair Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 61 m² this is the 45th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
101 Compair Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
101 Compair Crescent has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 11 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 101 Compair Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2021Most recent
£110,000
-12.0%over 3 years20 April 2017
£125,000
+23.8%over 2 years30 May 2014
£101,000
+4.1%over 2 years8 July 2011
£97,000
+14.1%over 1 year26 November 2009
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0EJ: £130,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.