Get startedWest View is a three-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 8 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2005. Last sale on file: £370,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Erection of extension to first-floor and erection of a detached garage.
West View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, West View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £3,526
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stella Maris — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£370,000
+112.6%over 18 years2 May 2003
£174,000
+45.1%over 1 year11 May 2001
£119,950
+68.9%over 5 years17 November 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0BT: £335,000 (2024–2015).
De Winters Lodge Hadleigh Road Ipswich
Sold Apr 2024
Manderley Manor Hadleigh Road Ipswich
Sold Nov 2020
1 Lower Chantry Cottages Hadleigh Road Ipswich
Sold Dec 2018
2 Lower Chantry Cottages Hadleigh Road Ipswich
Sold Jan 2018
Landamere Hadleigh Road Ipswich
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
IP2 0LZ
Closest school
0.9 km
The Oaks Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.