Get started155 Ranelagh Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 33.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
155 Ranelagh Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Construction of vehicular access and hardstanding.
155 Ranelagh Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 155 Ranelagh Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,705
Street avg £1,563
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bingo Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

23 February 2018Most recent
£150,000
+119.0%over 15 years15 March 2002
£68,500
+59.3%over 2 years17 December 1999
£43,000
-62.6%7 October 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AF: £163,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.