Get started141 Ranelagh Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
141 Ranelagh Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 141 Ranelagh Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £1,525
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bingo Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£170,000
+13.3%over 4 years26 March 2019
£150,000
+11.9%over 2 years16 March 2017
£134,000
+34.0%over 5 years2 March 2012
£100,000
+3.6%over 7 years30 June 2004
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AF: £157,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.