Get started137 Ranelagh Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 53% above the 2015 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
137 Ranelagh Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 137 Ranelagh Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,691
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bingo Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2015Most recent
£115,000
+18.6%over 10 years28 January 2005
£97,000
+32.9%over 2 years20 September 2002
£72,995
+143.4%over 5 years21 March 1997
£29,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AF: £163,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.3 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.