Get started29 Ranelagh Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 26.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Ranelagh Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2021
Price for 29 Ranelagh Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £1,747
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

22 October 2020Most recent
£130,000
+50.3%over 9 years12 August 2011
£86,500
+66.5%over 10 years8 June 2001
£51,950
+67.6%over 3 years19 December 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AD: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.