Get started77 Ranelagh Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £200,000.
77 Ranelagh Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2024
77 Ranelagh Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 77 Ranelagh Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,754
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£200,000
+73.9%over 9 years17 March 2015
£115,000
+49.4%over 12 years15 January 2003
£77,000
+116.9%over 5 years8 August 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AD: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.