Get started19 Ranelagh Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 19.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 38.4% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2024
19 Ranelagh Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.9% per year over 6 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 19.9% per year over 6 years.
19 Ranelagh Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

29 September 2006Most recent
£112,000
+18.5%over 2 years31 August 2004
£94,500
+130.5%over 4 years14 July 2000
£41,000
+18.8%31 March 2000
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AD: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.