Get started82 Ranelagh Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 131.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 82 Ranelagh Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 24 years.
82 Ranelagh Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £1,535
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2025Most recent
£220,000
+78.9%over 14 years23 April 2010
£123,000
-5.3%over 4 years29 July 2005
£129,950
+289.7%over 4 years16 October 2000
£33,349
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AB: £180,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.