Get started176 Ranelagh Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £180,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Change of use from live/work unit (C3/B1) to single dwelling house(C3).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 12 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 12 years.
176 Ranelagh Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,343
Street avg £1,595
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£180,000
+40.6%over 12 years12 December 2008
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AB: £181,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB